Team Award

Award
Team Awards

This recognition is given annually to several teams of teachers, counselors, or school personnel who demonstrate the essential elements of middle level philosophy, which include student advocacy, interdisciplinary curriculum, team planning, and collaboration. Exemplary activities recognized could be those of student support, parent involvement, curriculum integration, team activities, service projects, transition activities, and/or student recognition.

The following documentation must accompany the nomination:

  • Award Nomination Form with contact information for both nominee and nominator
  • Description of professional service as it relates to the award
  • Examples of activities
  • No more than three letters of reference and support that speak directly to the stated criteria

Selection procedures

Selection procedures include a committee review of nominations and materials, with the ultimate decision being made by the Utah Middle Level Association Board Members. AWARDS APPLICATIONS AND DOCUMENTATION MUST BE SUBMITTED BY January 31.

Mail award nominations to
UMLA
P.O. Box 521286
SLC, Utah 84152-1286

Or e-mail applications to
utahmla@gmail.com

Past Recipients of Team Award

  • 1997 Eileen Anderson, Shelly Gottfredson, Vickie Olsen, Marcea Nielson, Lisa Schlueter, Kristy Stevens, 6th grade team, Ephraim Middle School, South Sanpete District
  • 1998 6th grade team, Cedar City Middle School, Washington District
    8th grade team, Cedar Ridge Middle School, Cache District
    9th grade team, Evergreen Junior High School, Granite District
    7th grade team, Vernal Middle School, Uintah District
  • 1999 Tim Hardy, Amberlee Hudson, Leann Moody, Melody Nelson, Holly Tippetts, Mariners team, Dixon Middle School, Alpine District
    Kaylyn Bodily, Debbie Burnside, Kalene Darling, Jean McPherron, Randon Olsen, Knights of the Round Table, Dixon Middle School, Alpine District
  • 2001 Randy Christensen, Lyle Cooper, Marni Savory, Carol White, Kris Whoolery, Crowned Eagle Team, Spring Creek Middle School, Providence, Cache District
    Kalene Darling, Cheryl Duerden, Gail Jacobs, Loreen Majors, Wendy Nelson, Kalani Tuarau, Knights of the Round Table, Dixon Middle School, Alpine District
    Jill Christensen, Alexis Courtney, Carol Marriott, Juleen Smith, Anne Wallace, Ecker Hill Middle School, Park City
  • 2002 Derek Bunting, Liz Paige, Nancy Petersen, Sally Sheppard, 7th grade team, Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s Middle School, Salt Lake City
    Pat Drussel, Christian Griggs, Roy Kanno, Ty Smith, Galaxy Quest Team, Dixon Middle School, Alpine District
  • 2003 Debbie Cline, Dawn Hauser, Joy Jameson, Robin Lyman, Tom Mann, Team USA, Eisenhower Junior High School, Granite District
    Emma Lou Draper, Melinda Stecklein, Russel Tucker, Mountaineer Team, North Layton Junior High School, Davis District
  • 2004 Todd Dalinga, Christen de Groot, Mary Jensen, Syracuse Junior High School, Davis District
  • 2005 Seven teaching teams, Granite Park Middle School, Granite District
  • 2006 Anne Black, Susan Dobie, Susette Green, Kristen Lindman, Bennion Junior High School, Granite District
    Jon B. Van Wagoner, Dean C. Lowe, Jr., Eastmont Middle School, Jordan District
  • 2007 Aileen Bennett, Analynne Killingbeck, Rosann Ludlow, A Team, Syracuse Junior High School, Davis District
    Carolyn Cartmell, Lauren Flygare, Amy Geilman, Janet Howe, Joanne Mattes, Lisa Morey, Katie Palfreyman, Reform Leadership Team, West Jordan Middle School, Jordan District
  • 2008 Camille Thomas, Emily Nance, Amanda Tams, Crescent View Middle School, Jordan School District
  • 2009 Julie Christiansen, Lindsey Guymon, Laurel LeGate, Hunter Junior High School, Granite School District
  • 2010 Tristen Eason, Judy McClelland, Susie Preston, Liz Thompson, “7 Silver Team,” Ecker Hill International Middle School, Park City School District
  • 2011 Jesse Hennefer, Scott Christensen, Jordan Smith, Eva Belliston, Kay Rausch, Donitta Ritter, Jan Williams, Crescent View Middle School, Jordan School District
    Zac Bioteau, Rececca Campbell, Susie Myers, Yevgeny Pevzner, Kearns Junior High, Granite School District
    Lisa Shaw, Jennifer Shaw,  Tonaquint Intermediate School
  • 2012 Craig Holdaway, Amanda Hurd, Sarah Mensching, Bonnie O’Brien, and Kami Willis, Kearns Junior High, Granite School District
  • 2015 “The Batman Team” – Gayle Dowdle, Michael Farnsworth, Frank Preston, Fort Herriman Middle School, Jordan School District
  • 2015 “The Fellowship Team” – Julie Rushton, Becca Kirkman, Kris Schulist, Dawn Monson, South Hills Middle School, Jordan School District
  • 2016 “Batman Team” in an 8th grade inter-discipline Team-Language Arts, Science, Social Studies, Inclusion Special Education
  • 2017